Active Start Soccer Fest U8 Schedule and Teams


Please read below for the U8 age group schedule and U8 CB Teams for the Soccer Fest on Saturday, July 20…

Here is the Finalized Schedule and Corner Brook Teams for tomorrow. Parents that did not pick up their child’s jersey on Thursday NEED to see me Saturday 9:00 am. I have them with me. Don’t panic the players will get the jersey. 

Regarding the weather, the Executive has decided to proceed even with showers BUT if there is lightning involved you will get an email or check the website due to cancellation. It’s supposed to be 22 degrees by noon, with a mix of sun/clouds with a few fog patches.
 
Well…I’ll see you ALL tomorrow and lets enjoy the day for our little players even if we get some rain.
 
Lelani
 

U8 Active Start Soccer Fest

Time

Fields

Teams

 

Teams

9:30am – 10:30am

1

Corner Brook 1

vs

Stephenville 1

 

2

Corner Brook 2

vs

Stephenville 2

 

3

Corner Brook 3

vs

Grand Falls-Windsor

 

 

 

 

 

11:00am – 12:00pm

1

Corner Brook 1

vs

Grand Falls-Windsor

 

2

Corner Brook 2

vs

Stephenville 1

 

3

Corner Brook 3

vs

Stephenville 2

 

 

 

12:00pm – 1:00pm

 

Lunch

 

 

 

1:00pm – 1:45pm

 

****Skills   Competition****

 

 

 

2:00pm – 3:00pm

1

Corner Brook 1

vs

Stephenville 2

 

2

Corner Brook 2

vs

Grand Falls-Windsor

 

3

Corner Brook 3

vs

Stephenville 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:15pm – 3:45pm

 

Closing Ceremony and Awards

 

 

 

 

Formats:                                                                                       

          All games will consists of two 20 minutes halves 

          Half time will be 5 minutes                                   

          Teams will play with a goalie and 4 outfield players.

          Unlimited substitutions.

          Fair play rule in effect (equal time for all players.)

          I will need to collect $2.00 for the tournament.

 

                        Skills Competition:

          Best Team Drill Relay

         Best Goalie

 

****CORNER BROOK TEAMS****

Corner Brook 1

Veitch’s   Ultramar (Blue)

Corner Brook 2

Picture   it in a FRAME (Grey)

Corner Brook 3

Bell   Aliant (Red)

 

 

 

Ryan Brake

Gavin Boland

Austin Andrew

Aaron Leonard

Hudson Noseworthy

Markus Spingle

Nathen N-Gillingham

Zachery O’Brien

Issac Buckingham

Sebastian Locke

Joshua Buckle

Jakob Rowsell

Caleb Dennis Rasleigh

Jacob W Drover

Jesse Thibeau

Ally Taylor

Rebecca Mae Janes

Clare Bernadette Coleman

Mary Jane Jacobs

Sadie Kathlyn MacDonnell

Keara Titterington

Dylan Wyllie

Rihanna Crocker

Ava Oates

Gavin Luther

Gabriel Budgen

Daniel Patrick Myles-Park

Jack Kendrick

Brodie Miller

Zachery Michael Fagan

Matthew Penney

Maxwell Robert Antle

Kaden Sheppard

Katie Colbourne

Caleb Darius Davis

Brooklyn Colbourne

 

Daniel Haddon

Carter Bromley

*** ALL TEAMS JERSEY NEEDS TO BE RETURN TO ME BY THE   END OF THE DAY***

***THANK YOU!!***

 

VOLUNTEERS

Hotdogs   Stand

Time Slots

Stand

Barbecue Hotdogs

10:00am -11:00am

Karen Rachleigh

Aaron N-Gillingham

10:30am – 11:30am

Sheri Austin

Aaron N-Gillingham

11:00am -12:00pm

Cara-Leigh Wyllie

Aaron N-Gillingham

12:30am – 1:30pm

Aaron N-Gillingham

Aaron N-Gillingham

1:30am – 2:00pm

Julie Vigas

Aaron N-Gillingham

2:00pm – 2:30pm

Julie Vigas

Aaron N-Gillingham

Note: I will be helping out as well.

 

 

LET’S HAVE FUN!!!